English Speaking Italian Immigration Lawyer

Italy is a “dream country” for many. If you contemplate moving to Italy, our Italian law firm/lawyer/attorney in Rome, Florence, Siena, Perugia, Arezzo, Tuscany are uniquely prepared to approach all your immigration-related questions with efficiency and great commitment. Buying a property is the easiest way to get the permit residence in Italy and the process does not require hard working efforts. This type of visa is called Elective Residence Visa.

ELECTIVE RESIDENCE VISA

Necessary Requirements:

1)  to be a non-EU citizen intending to settle in Italy;

2) to be able to support oneself autonomously, without engaging in any gainful employment;

3) to provide suitable and documented guarantees regarding the availability of extensive, autonomous, stable and regular economic resources, which can be reasonably expected to continue into the future. Said resources cannot be lower than 31.000 euros p.a. and must come from the ownership of substantial income (pension, annuities), from the possession of real-estate properties, from the ownership of stable economic-commercial activities or from other sources. It is not possible to take into consideration sources of earnings deriving from subordinate work.

4) to provide suitable and documented guarantees concerning the availability of an abode to choose as residence, which may be rented or purchased

HOW TO GET ITALIAN RESIDENCE VISA

A) Self-employment visa for officers of an existing Italian company

B) Self-employment visa for freelancers

Foreign nationals wishing to come to Italy to become self-employed in one of the activities provided by the annual inflow decree must obtain an entry visa for self-employment from the Italian embassy or consulate of their own country in order then to apply for a stay permit for self-employed work.

C) Italian visa for investors in government bonds, limited companies or in philanthropical donations

Hereafter are set out the different options currently available to those who intend to move to Italy from non-EU countries and intend to request a visa for investors.

Non-EU citizens are allowed to enter and stay in the country for periods exceeding three months, beyond the entry quotas established annually by the Italian State, if they intend to make investments and donations in Italy, in the following cases:

– an investment of at least 2.000.000 (two million) euros in bonds issued by the Italian Government and which are preserved for at least two years;

– an investment of at least 1.000.000 (one million) euros in equity instruments that are part of the capital of a company established and operating in Italy, preserved for at least two years, or at least 500.000 (five hundred thousands) euros in the case of innovative start-up companies registered under the special section of the register of companies;

– a donation of a philanthropic nature of at least 1.000.000 (one million) euros in support of a project in the public interest, in the sectors of culture, education, immigration management, scientific research, and cultural heritage and landscape restoration.

Contact our English speaking Italian lawyers/attorneys/law firms with an extensive expertise in dealing with investors programme for Italy.

INVEST IN ITALY LEGAL ADVICE

LEGAL SERVICES FOR INVESTMENTS IN ITALY

ITALIAN LAWYER/LAW FIRM/ATTORNEY PROVIDING LEGAL ASSISTYANCE/SUPPORT IN INVESTMENT IN ITALY